Ecopetrol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ECOPETROL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $0.69
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ecopetrol General Information

Description

Ecopetrol SA is a vertically integrated oil company with operations in Latin America and the United States Gulf Coast. Based out of Colombia, the company explores, develops, and conducts production activities in various countries. Ecopetrol works as the primary operator or partner in a joint venture, in a host of assets held onshore and offshore. Along with production, the company refines and markets crude oils and byproducts produced from its fields. Crude products are moved by Ecopetrol through a series of pipelines throughout Colombia, along with a network of third-party production centers and facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empresa Colombiana de Petróleos
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
BOG
Primary Office
  • Carrera 13 No. 36 - 24
  • Bogota
  • Colombia
+57 (1) 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecopetrol Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.69 $0.71 $0.32 - $1.02 $28.3B 11.9M $0.04

Ecopetrol Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 31,664,722 49,676,507 41,588,047 42,271,244
Revenue 14,995,791 21,500,885 22,937,430 19,027,571
EBITDA 5,261,243 8,938,337 10,142,224 8,172,036
Net Income 1,760,000 4,133,649 3,805,321 2,441,105
Total Assets 37,501,182 40,063,056 37,409,253 39,096,468
Total Debt 13,709,065 11,442,030 11,423,742 14,447,212
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ecopetrol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecopetrol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecopetrol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ecopetrol SA is a vertically integrated oil company with operations in Latin America and the United States Gulf Coast. B
Energy Exploration
Bogota, Colombia
13,000 As of 2020
00000000

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000 00000000000
Stavanger, Norway
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000 00.00

0000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000 00000000000
Moscow, Russia
000000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ecopetrol Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Equinor Corporation Stavanger, Norway 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
0000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00
000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Ecopetrol Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felipe Pardo Chief Executive Officer
Hector Manosalva Chief Executive Officer
Jaime Caballero Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Alberto Granger Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Maria Alban Executive & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ecopetrol Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 0000 Ecopetrol Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Ecopetrol Board Member 000 0000
0000á0 00000 Ecopetrol Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Ecopetrol Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Ecopetrol Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ecopetrol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ecopetrol Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0 000 000 27-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000000 0000000 13-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000 00.00 Other Energy
0000000 000000 000 20-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property
000-000000 0000000 28-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000
Eighth shallow water oil and gas block 20-Dec-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ecopetrol Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Esenttia Specialty Chemicals Bogotá, Colombia 1989
00000 000000000 Energy Exploration Bogota, Colombia 0000
To view Ecopetrol’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ecopetrol Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Ecopetrol’s complete exits history, request access »