SiGe Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $279M
Latest Deal Amount

SiGe Semiconductor General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of integrated circuits and chip-scale modules for wireless devices.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SiGe Microsystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1050 Morrison Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2H 8K7
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SiGe Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jun-2011 $279M 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
4. Later Stage VC 29-May-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-May-2006 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 08-Mar-2005 $25M $61.8M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2002 $36.8M $36.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view SiGe Semiconductor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SiGe Semiconductor Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covera Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fairhaven Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »