Reaction Biology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 1

Reaction Biology General Information

Description

Operator of a contract research organization providing early-stage drug discovery services to pharma and academic or research customers. The company specializes in biochemical (kinase and epigenetic) and cell-based assay services, thereby helping clients accelerate the drug discovery process with the widest possible range of assays and services while also maintaining an integrated view of the journey to a lead drug candidate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morewood Molecular Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 1 Great Valley Parkway
  • Suite 2
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reaction Biology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reaction Biology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reaction Biology Patents

Reaction Biology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190270733-A1 Quinoline and isoquinoline based hdac inhibitors and methods of use thereof Pending 01-Mar-2018 000000000 0
US-20190270744-A1 Histone deacetylase inhibitors and methods of use thereof Granted 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 0
US-11155550-B2 Histone deacetylase inhibitors and methods of use thereof Active 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 0
US-20170360761-A1 Selective inhibition of hdac6 and hdac8, and methods of use thereof Abandoned 21-Jun-2016 0000000000
US-10045981-B2 Selective kinase inhibitors Active 24-Nov-2015 A61K31/498
To view Reaction Biology’s complete patent history, request access »

Reaction Biology Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Oristano Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Robert Hartman Chief Information Officer
Haiching Ma Ph.D Chief Science Officer & Board Member
Joel DiCandilo Controller
To view Reaction Biology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Reaction Biology Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00 00.0 Reaction Biology Chief Science Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Reaction Biology Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
0000000 00000 1315 Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Reaction Biology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reaction Biology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reaction Biology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reaction Biology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 04-Feb-2019 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0
To view Reaction Biology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »