Aconex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Aconex General Information

Description

Provider of online collaboration and document management software services for the construction, engineering and facilities management industries. The company's Aconex, an online document management, web collaboration and project management software that uses the Internet to manage information for projects of various sizes in construction, engineering and facilities management. It also provides web services application programming interfaces to enable integration between its system and other software products used by its clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.aconex.com
Formerly Known As
Australian Construction Exchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 96 Flinders Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aconex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aconex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aconex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online collaboration and document management software services for the construction, engineering and facilit
Application Software
Melbourne, Australia
250 As of 2014
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
00 As of 0000
000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aconex Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SceneDoc Formerly VC-backed Mississauga, Canada 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Manchester, NH 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 000000000 Corporation Sunnyvale, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Aconex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aconex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aconex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aconex Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Internet Software 00000 000000
00000000 24-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Information Technology 00000 000000
Grazer 05-Jun-2012 Buyout/LBO Application Software 00000 000000
To view Aconex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »