Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Renzell

Renzell
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.44M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online platform intended to take surveys, capture user ratings and share them with other dining enthusiasts. The company's online platform provides a rating system which uses a data-driven methodology to rate high-end restaurants, enabling users to curate their dining decisions and earn points redeemable for exclusive gifts and experiences.

Website
Formerly Known As
Engaged Guests, Orbotol
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1 Bank Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Williamstown, MA 01267
  • United States

+1 (917) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renzell’s full profile, request a free trial.

Renzell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 04-Jan-2019 $2.44M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Renzell Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
Seed 8,791,666 $0.000100 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 34.28%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Renzell Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
UCLA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Betaworks Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GMG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primary Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Starts Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Renzell Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brice Gumpel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Peabody Co-Founder, President & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

Renzell Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brice Gumpel Renzell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
William Peabody Self Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000