Sonovate Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.87M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Sonovate General Information

Description

Developer of a fund management platform designed to make business easier with fast invoice finance. The company's platform offers an end-to-end work pay solution that takes care of back-office tasks such as creating contracts, timesheets and invoices as well as permits fund collection, enabling providing businesses and consultancies with security and flexibility to manage their contractor payment cycle more efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rectrader
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor
  • 80 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6HL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Sonovate Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonovate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Oct-2020 $2.87M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Jan-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 31-Oct-2014 $16.1M $22.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Mar-2012 $6.32M $6.32M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sonovate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sonovate Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 2,640,000 $0.000122 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 8.65%
Ordinary 660,000 $0.000122 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 2.16%
To view Sonovate’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sonovate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a fund management platform designed to make business easier with fast invoice finance. The company's platfo
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
90 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonovate Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonovate Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Damon Chapple Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Richard Prime Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Bob Strudwick Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Scott Finance Director
Nick Harriman Head of Growth
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonovate Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Damon Chapple Sonovate Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John Martin Self Senior Board Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Josh Bell Dawn Capital Board Member 000 0000
Paul Birch Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Saunders Sonovate Senior Board Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sonovate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonovate Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Quadrille Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M&G Investments Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mxb Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rocket Internet Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Founders Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »