Truebill Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 157

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2B

Truebill General Information

Description

Developer of a finance management application designed to optimize spending, manage subscriptions and save money. The company's application uses bank-level security with encryption and read-only access, leverages artificial intelligence to analyze spending habits and identifies inefficiencies to take action, enabling users to improve their financial health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bill Ninja
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
Rocket Companies
Primary Office
  • 8455 Colesville Road
  • Suite 1645
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Truebill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 23-Dec-2021 $1.2B 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Jun-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 23-Feb-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Nov-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Aug-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Apr-2016 $1.7M $1.52M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2016 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Truebill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Truebill Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 631,519 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 1.83%
Series A 4,835,483 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.04 $1.04 1x $1.04 14.01%
To view Truebill’s complete cap table history, request access »

Truebill Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a finance management application designed to optimize spending, manage subscriptions and save money. The co
Other Financial Services
Silver Spring, MD
157 As of 2022
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 (

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 00000000
Walnut, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000 00000000
Menlo Park, CA
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Truebill Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trim (Financial Software) Formerly VC-backed Walnut, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 0 0000000000 0
00000000 0000000, Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Truebill Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haroon Mokhtarzada JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Product Officer, & Chairman
Idris Mokhtarzada Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Yahya Mokhtarzada Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Zeki Mokhtarzada Co-Founder
To view Truebill’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Truebill Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Haroon Mokhtarzada JD Truebill Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Product Officer, & Chairman 000 0000
Todd Boehly Eldridge (Greenwich) Board Member 000 0000
Yahya Mokhtarzada Truebill Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Truebill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Truebill Former Investors (45)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACME Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investors. Get the full list »