Foster's Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,239
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Foster's Group General Information

Description

Producer of beer and alcoholic beverages. The company's portfolio of beer, wine, cider and spirits brands are produced, marketed and exported to over 100 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foster's Brewing Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 77 Southbank Boulevard
  • Southbank, Victoria 3006
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foster's Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foster's Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foster's Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Johnston Chief Executive Officer
To view Foster's Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Foster's Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foster's Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 03-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 00.00 Beverages
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Beverages
000000000 00000 00 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Cellarmasters 01-Dec-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages
To view Foster's Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Foster's Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000'0 00000
000000000 00000 00 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000'0 00000
Cellarmasters 01-Dec-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Foster's Group’s complete exits history, request access »