Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) General Information

Description

Developer of a hotel booking platform designed to make travel booking a simple experience. The company's platform filters through different hotels from various sources and uses machine learning algorithms to narrow searches down to suitable options based on factors including price, location, quality and overall value, enabling customers to easily get upgrade calls, expense integrations and credits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Snaptravel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 18 Bartol Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2021 $85M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Nov-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Dec-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2018 $21.2M $22.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Jul-2016 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a hotel booking platform designed to make travel booking a simple experience. The company's platform filter
Information Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
150 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000 000000000
Norwalk, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mezi Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Norwalk, CT 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporation Seattle, WA 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed MA 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hussein Fazal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Henry Shi Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Peter Kern Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Arsenault Inovia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Henry Shi Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hussein Fazal Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jack Fraser Self Board Observer 000 0000
Sherif Guirgis Lion Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acrew Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Full In Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lion Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thayer Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C)) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 17-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Snapcommerce (Information Services (B2C))’s complete acquisitions history, request access »