Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mail.Ru Group

Mail.Ru Group
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
MAIL STOCK SYMBOL
59 INVESTMENTS
$24.70 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Mail.ru Group Ltd is a UK-based company engaged in offering online communication products and entertainment services for Russian speakers all over the world. The company reportable segments based on the products and services include Email, Portal and IM, VK, Social Networks, Online Games and E-commerce, Search and Other Services. It generates maximum revenue from the Online Games segment.

Formerly Known As
Digital Sky Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Leningradsky prospect 39, bld. 79
  • Moscow, 125167
  • Russia
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mail.Ru Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mail.Ru Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.50 - $27.30 $5.63B $24.50 $0.20 184K 217M

Mail.Ru Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,864,053 5,124,375 6,269,557 3,916,524
Revenue 1,374,450 1,052,887 858,023 599,860
EBITDA 265,108 25,803 229,543 304,661
Net Income 40,658 (127,277) 38,757 177,149
Total Assets 3,369,229 2,946,813 3,322,812 3,021,788
Total Debt 207,257 705 2,098 4,540
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mail.Ru Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mail.Ru Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mail.Ru Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Watchwith Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 000.00 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mail.Ru Group Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 09-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Specialized Finance
0000 0000000 22-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Financial Services
00000000 22-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive
00000000000 16-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
Performance Food 04-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mail.Ru Group Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 26-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 21-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 30-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000.00 00000
000 0000000000 000 25-Oct-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 0000.00 00000
Klarna 01-Sep-2012 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Mail.Ru Group Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mail.Ru Games Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Moscow, Russia 2017
000000 00000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Moscow, Russia 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) St. Petersburg, Russia 0000
00000000 Social/Platform Software Moscow, Russia 0000
0000.00 Information Services (B2C) Zurich, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mail.Ru Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mail.Ru Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mail.Ru Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Hammond Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Fedor Rubtsov Chief Financial Officer, Russia
Vladimir Nikolsky Chief Operating Officer (Russia)
Denis Anikin Chief Information Officer
Alexey Milevskiy Chief Investment Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 33 executives. Get the full list »

Mail.Ru Group Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Mail.Ru Group Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Mail.Ru Group Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »