Calavo Growers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,971
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CVGW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $79.15
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Calavo Growers General Information

Description

Calavo Growers Inc is in the avocado industry and an expanding provider of value-added fresh food. It sells avocados to a group of supermarket chains, wholesalers, food service and other distributors, under brand labels, as well as private labels. The company procures avocados from California, Mexico and other growing regions around the world. Calavo is segmented into three segments namely, Fresh products; Calavo Foods; and RFG. It derives most of its revenue from its Fresh products segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.calavo.com
Formerly Known As
California Avocado Growers' Exchange
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1141A Cummings Road
  • Santa Paula, CA 93060
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calavo Growers Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$79.15 $78.13 $52.42 - $85.40 $1.4B 17.7M 84.6K -$0.43

Calavo Growers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 1,436,822 1,281,365 1,528,879 1,712,277
Revenue 1,006,599 1,059,371 1,195,777 1,088,758
EBITDA 10,958 2,949 75,456 70,136
Net Income (7,410) (13,625) 36,646 32,281
Total Assets 446,452 429,624 390,360 367,736
Total Debt 108,545 92,325 6,174 15,432
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Calavo Growers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calavo Growers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calavo Growers Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Manion Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Mark Lodge Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Joel Silva Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Robert Wedin Executive Vice President
Ron Araiza Vice President, Foods Sales and Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calavo Growers Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Calavo Growers Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Limoneira Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 Calavo Growers Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Calavo Growers Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Calavo Growers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Calavo Growers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calavo Growers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calavo Growers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calavo Growers Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 0000 (0000 03-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
00000000000 0000 0 26-May-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products 00000 0000
000000 00000 0000 09-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 0000
00 00000000 00000 20-May-2008 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000 00000
Limoneira 07-Jun-2005 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Buildings and Property 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Calavo Growers Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Renaissance Food Group Food Products Rancho Cordova, CA 2003
000000 00000 0000 Food Products Saint Paul, MN 0000
To view Calavo Growers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Calavo Growers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 01-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view Calavo Growers’s complete exits history, request access »