CHS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • CHSCP

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 74

  • Share Price
  • $30.36
  • (As of Monday Closing)

CHS General Information

Description

CHS Inc is an integrated agricultural enterprise, that provides grain, food and energy resources to businesses and consumers. Its Energy segment produces and provides wholesale distribution of petroleum products and transportation of those products. Its Ag segment, which is the key revenue driver, purchases and processes or resells grains and oilseeds; serves as a wholesaler and retailer of crop inputs; produces and markets ethanol. Its Nitrogen Production segment consists of equity method investment in CF Nitrogen, which entitles to the purchase of up to a specified quantity of granular urea and UAN annually from CF Nitrogen. Maximum revenue is generated from Ag segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.chsinc.com
Formerly Known As
North Pacific Grain Growers, Farmers Union Central Exchange, Cenex Harvest States Cooperatives
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 5500 Cenex Drive
  • Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CHS Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.36 $31.10 $28.80 - $33.41 12.1K

CHS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018 FY 2017 31-Aug-2017 FY 2016 31-Aug-2016
Revenue 32,751,192 32,683,347 32,037,426 30,355,260
EBITDA 1,735,141 1,298,482 541,296 963,321
Net Income 1,025,420 775,907 71,592 383,249
Total Assets 16,936,174 16,381,178 15,818,922 17,312,135
Total Debt 4,555,497 4,202,451 4,164,956 5,028,684
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CHS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHS Patents

CHS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220188279-A1 Systems and methods for creating and tracking implementation of a consolidation of data during a migration from one or more source systems to one target system Pending 11-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210341083-A1 Pipe support Pending 04-May-2020 000000000 00
US-20210278017-A1 Movable pipe support Active 09-Mar-2020 00000000
US-11204110-B2 Movable pipe support Active 09-Mar-2020 00000000 0
EP-3357750-A1 Trailer and method for loading a train car Inactive 02-Feb-2017 B60P1/42 0
To view CHS’s complete patent history, request access »

CHS Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Debertin President & Chief Executive Officer
Claudio Scarrozza Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Olivia Nelligan Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Chief strategy officer
Patrick Hessini Vice President & General Manager
Phil Farrell General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

CHS Investments & Acquisitions (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cargill (Eight Grain Facilities In Five States) 16-Apr-2024 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Joint Venture (CHS Agronegoticio / Rumo) 02-Aug-2023 00000 0000 Logistics
EarthOptics 21-Mar-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
Temco 13-Jan-2023 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
Country Pride Cooperative 01-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CHS Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CHS Country Operations Canada Specialty Retail Beiseker, Canada 2012
CHS-Lcc Hotels and Resorts New London, WI 0000
Country Hedging Consulting Services (B2B) Inver Grove Heights, MN 0000
Milk River Cooperatives Cultivation Havre, MT 0000
CHS Holdings Food Products Inver Grove Heights, MN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CHS Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Northern Illinois Alliance 01-Aug-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Agfarm 29-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Girasoles Del Plata 27-Feb-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Larsen Cooperative 01-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Solbar Ningbo Protein Technology Co. 09-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

CHS FAQs

  • When was CHS founded?

    CHS was founded in 1931.

  • Who is the CEO of CHS?

    Jay Debertin and Claudio Scarrozza are the CEOs of CHS.

  • Where is CHS headquartered?

    CHS is headquartered in Inver Grove Heights, MN.

  • What industry is CHS in?

    CHS’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is CHS a private or public company?

    CHS is a Public company.

  • What is CHS’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for CHS is CHSCP.

  • What is the current stock price of CHS?

    As of 17-Jun-2024 the stock price of CHS is $30.36.

  • What is CHS’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for CHS is $32.8B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »