Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DG FastChannel

DG FastChannel
1991 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of satellite technology for advertising content distribution. The company provides end-to-end digital advertising delivery network. It's online division, MediaMind, allows marketers to benefit from optimized management of online advertising campaigns while maximizing data driven advertising.

Formerly Known As
Digital Generation Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Primary Office
  • 750 West John Carpenter Freeway
  • Suite 700
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DG FastChannel’s full profile, request a free trial.

DG FastChannel Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Senior Debt 31-Dec-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
7. 2PO 14-Dec-2006 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 12-Feb-1999 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 01-Jan-1996 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Jan-1996 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jun-1995 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-1994 $192K $192K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-1994 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DG FastChannel Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 08-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Social Content 00000 0000000000
00000 0000000 0000 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000000 24-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Vertical Market Software 0000 000000
000000 29-Mar-2012 00000 00000 00 Other IT Services
EyeWonder 01-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DG FastChannel Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 21-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000000
Mijo 01-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DG FastChannel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DG FastChannel Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Costa Brava Fructicultors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinderhook Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

DG FastChannel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeffrey Rich Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »