Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gray Television

Gray Television
1897 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
GTN.A STOCK SYMBOL
46 INVESTMENTS
$17.59 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Gray Television is a television broadcast company. The company is engaged in owning and operating television stations. It also own video program production, marketing, and digital business.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gray Communications Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4370 Peachtree Road, North East
  • Suite 400
  • Atlanta, GA 30319
  • United States

+1 (404) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gray Television’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gray Television Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$12.91 - $23.30 $1.77B $17.24 $1.87 1.5K 101M

Gray Television Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,036,125 2,573,447 3,154,357 2,334,909
Revenue 1,375,874 1,084,132 882,728 812,465
EBITDA 491,136 468,731 365,582 265,446
Net Income 172,858 210,803 261,952 62,273
Total Assets 6,995,000 4,213,445 3,260,857 2,752,505
Total Debt 3,925,000 2,549,224 1,837,428 1,756,747
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gray Television Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gray Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gray Television Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nexstar Media Group Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00.000 0000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Des Moines, IA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Hunt Valley, MD 0000 0000 00000000. 00 0000
000 00000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gray Television Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 08-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000 00
000000 00000 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 000000 00.
0000-00 01-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000 00
00000000000 000000 26-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 000000 00.
Diversified Communications (two Television Stations) 16-Feb-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000 00.
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gray Television Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 01-May-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
0000-00 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
KAKE-TV Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Gray Television Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CW20 WBXX-TV Broadcasting, Radio and Television Knoxville, TN 1997
0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Helena, MT 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Presque Isle, ME 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Odessa, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television South Bend, IN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gray Television Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gray Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gray Television Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hilton Howell Jr. Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
James Ryan Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Nick Waller Executive Vice President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Robert Smith Executive Vice President & Co-Chief Operating Officers
Jason Effinger Executive Vice President & Chief Digital & Technology Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Gray Television Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Gray Television Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »