Ahura Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $172M

Ahura Scientific General Information

Description

Provider of handheld optical systems for the real-time identification of liquid and solid chemicals. The company offers handheld Raman spectrometers developed for raw material identification and finished product authentication in the pharmaceutical and consumer health industries. It's products are used in chemicals and explosives' identification, material verification, anti counterfeiting, and medical devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ahura Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 46 Jonspin Road
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ahura Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Feb-2010 $172M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Mar-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Sep-2002 $12.5M $12.5M Completed Product Development
To view Ahura Scientific’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ahura Scientific Patents

Ahura Scientific Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-602006009618-D1 Variation of pulse widthmodulation frequency in a switchgear part Active 30-Aug-2005 00000000
EP-1831985-B1 Pulse width modulation frequency dithering in a switch mode power supply Active 30-Aug-2005 00000000
EP-1831985-A1 Pulse width modulation frequency dithering in a switch mode power supply Granted 30-Aug-2005 00000000
US-7177166-B1 Pulse width modulation frequency dithering in a switch mode power supply Active 30-Aug-2005 00000000
US-20070047272-A1 Pulse width modulation frequency dithering in a switch mode power supply Granted 30-Aug-2005 H02M1/12
To view Ahura Scientific’s complete patent history, request access »

Ahura Scientific Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daryoosh Vakhshoori Ph.D Co-Founder & President
Peidong Wang Ph.D Vice President of Process Technology
Masud Azimi Ph.D Vice President, Optoelectronic Packaging
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ahura Scientific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ahura Scientific Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Castile Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuse Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GF Private Equity Group Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IPV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »