Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avere Systems

Avere Systems
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of demand-driven storage products designed to reinvent storage by changing the way enterprises think about and buy storage resources. The company's demand-driven storage products offer network attached storage (NAS) appliances that separate data delivery from data retention and helps to put an end to the rising cost and complexity of data storage, enabling enterprises to optimize storage performance and provide easy access to data sets by users.

Formerly Known As
Arriad
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Operating Systems Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
910 River Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15212-9988
United States

+1 (412) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avere Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avere Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jan-2018 0000 Announced Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 21-Mar-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Mar-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Jul-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Jul-2012 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Aug-2010 $17.1M $32M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Sep-2009 $14.9M $14.9M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Avere Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 10,424,934 $0.001000 6% $1.64 $1.64 1x $1.64 11.12%
Series A 16,537,038 $0.001000 6% $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 17.64%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Avere Systems Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alphabet Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Digital Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perry Wu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Avere Systems Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Bianchini Jr. Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Dean Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michael Kazar Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Butler Vice President, Customer Operations
Dave Stephenson Vice President, Engineering

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Avere Systems Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bill Chambers Self Independent Board Member 000 0000
Brian Paul Tenaya Capital Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Schaepe Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Dean Avere Systems Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Jarve Menlo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com