Videology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 325

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $119M

Videology General Information

Description

Developer of a TV and video advertising software designed to provide converged and addressable advertising across TV and digital video. The company's converged advertising software automatically and continually optimizes media and data for advertisers and media companies to forecast audiences, as well as the expected demand for those audiences, over time and across devices to bring the efficiencies and intelligence of programmatic advertising to the constrained TV and premium video marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TidalTV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1500 Broadway
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Videology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 21-Aug-2018 $119M 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
8. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 10-May-2018 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
7. Debt - General 09-Aug-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Jul-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 17-Aug-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Mar-2011 0000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2010 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Feb-2008 $15M $15M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Videology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Videology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series Y 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series X 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Class C Common 00,000,000 00.000000
Class B Common 19,205,000 $0.001000
Class A Common 265,000 $0.001000
To view Videology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Videology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a TV and video advertising software designed to provide converged and addressable advertising across TV and
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
325 As of 2014
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Videology Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chocolate (Business/Productivity Software) Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Videology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Videology Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catalyst Investors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HarbourVest Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Videology Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 03-Oct-2012 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
Collider Media 20-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Videology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »