Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Amobee

Amobee
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$340M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of an advertising platform designed to unify all advertising channels including TV, programmatic and social, across all formats and devices. The company's platform allows marketers to understand and optimally influence the consumer's decision journey across any screen at any stage and also provides advanced media planning capabilities powered by in-depth analytics and proprietary audience data, enabling users to get advanced advertising solutions for the convergence of digital and advanced TV, including linear TV, over the top, connected TV and premium digital video with ease.

Website
Formerly Known As
Upsteed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 901 Marshall Street
  • Suite 200
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amobee’s full profile, request a free trial.

Amobee Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 05-Mar-2012 $340M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Oct-2009 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Aug-2008 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 01-Dec-2007 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jan-2007 $20M $25M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2006 $5M $5M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Amobee Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 49,500,000 $0.000100 7% $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 19.11%
Junior 14,956,861 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 5.78%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Amobee Competitors (152)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Celtra Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Amobee Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 21-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000
0000 10-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
00000000 00000 000 16-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
0000000 11-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 0000 00000000
Gradient X 09-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Amobee Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Amobee Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amdocs Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosscut Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globespan Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Amobee Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kim Perell Chief Executive Officer
Mark Liao Chief Financial Officer
Domenic Venuto Chief Operating Officer
Philip Smolin Chief Strategy Officer
Shouvick Mukherjee Chief Technology Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »