HYLA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 184
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $325M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

HYLA General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS platform designed to offer data-driven market and business insights. The company's platform provides complete mobile device secondary market insights and risk management to easily access and analyze the latest market trends, historical performance, and even future prediction from any device at any time through a standardized web interface, enabling clients to understand the global dynamic and make the most optimal disposition decision.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
eRecyclingCorps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Park West 1 & 2, 1507 LBJ Freeway
  • Suite 500
  • Farmers Branch, TX 75234
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HYLA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2020 $325M 00000 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 28-Aug-2015 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jan-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 09-Nov-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2010 $1.35M $1.35M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view HYLA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HYLA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 4,337,150 $0.001000 8% $3.35 $3.35 1x $3.35 12.64%
To view HYLA’s complete cap table history, request access »

HYLA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS platform designed to offer data-driven market and business insights. The company's platform provides
Business/Productivity Software
Farmers Branch, TX
184 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000000000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HYLA Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
To view HYLA’s complete competitors history, request access »

HYLA Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Biju Nair Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Brian Wing President, Operations
Shad Spears Chief Financial Officer
Bhev Chandrasena Managing Director of operations for EMEA
Scott Wagner Co-Founder & Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

HYLA Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Biju Nair HYLA Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Griest SJF Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Lance LeMay OPENAIR Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
L. White Matthews III HYLA Board Member 000 0000
Michael Linse Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

HYLA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HYLA Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
OPENAIR Equity Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scott Ford Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TAP Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silver Lake Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NGEN Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

HYLA Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000000 07-May-2012 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
Zone Impact 22-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 00000 000000000
To view HYLA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »