OwnerIQ Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

OwnerIQ General Information

Description

Developer of online advertising services and marketing channels platform for brands, retailers, and manufacturers. The company's platform is a data cloud application, enabling marketing professionals, retailers, product brands and e-commerce websites to target consumers making duress or demand-in purchases by studying their shopping behaviors and e-commerce transactions.

Contact Information

Website
www.owneriq.com
Formerly Known As
Most Effective Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 27-43 Wormwood Street
  • Floor 6
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OwnerIQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OwnerIQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OwnerIQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of online advertising services and marketing channels platform for brands, retailers, and manufacturers. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
150 As of 2018
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 0000000000
Bangalore, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OwnerIQ Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NextRoll Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
InMobi Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 0000 00000
Chartboost Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Tyroo Media Formerly VC-backed Gurugram, India 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
MediaMath Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

OwnerIQ Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Connie Johnson Co-Founder & Regional Vice President, Client Development
You’re viewing 1 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

OwnerIQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OwnerIQ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OwnerIQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OwnerIQ Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DiJiPop 24-Jan-2012 0000000000 Application Software
To view OwnerIQ’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

OwnerIQ FAQs

  • When was OwnerIQ founded?

    OwnerIQ was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of OwnerIQ?

    Jay Habegger Ph.D, Eric Mabley, Chris Back, Connie Johnson, and Doug Shattuck are the founders of OwnerIQ.

  • Where is OwnerIQ headquartered?

    OwnerIQ is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of OwnerIQ?

    OwnerIQ has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is OwnerIQ in?

    OwnerIQ’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is OwnerIQ a private or public company?

    OwnerIQ is a Private company.

  • What is OwnerIQ’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OwnerIQ is 00000.

  • How much funding has OwnerIQ raised over time?

    OwnerIQ has raised $50M.

  • Who are OwnerIQ’s investors?

    Accomplice VC, Atlas Venture, Bantam Group, Converge Venture Partners, and Dharmesh Shah are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in OwnerIQ.

  • Who are OwnerIQ’s competitors?

    NextRoll, InMobi, Chartboost, Tyroo Media, and MediaMath are some of the 26 competitors of OwnerIQ.

  • When was OwnerIQ acquired?

    OwnerIQ was acquired on 22-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired OwnerIQ?

    OwnerIQ was acquired by Inmar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »