Specific Media UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 127

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Specific Media UK General Information

Description

Provider of demographic information and re-targeting technologies to advertisers for connecting brands with consumers across one of the largest audiences worldwide. The company's independent online advertising network uses advanced demographic, behavioral, contextual, geographic and re-targeting technologies enabling advertisers, marketers and agencies to target consumers based on demographics, behaviors, geographic locations and the contextual relevance of websites visited.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adviva Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 16 Dufour's Place
  • 3rd Floor
  • London W1F 7SP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specific Media UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Mar-2008 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2007 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2006 $10M $18M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2006 $8M $8M Completed Profitable
To view Specific Media UK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Specific Media UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of demographic information and re-targeting technologies to advertisers for connecting brands with consumers ac
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
127 As of 2013
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Specific Media UK Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Undertone Networks Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000&0
Unruly Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000&0
Quantcast Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Dstillery Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
OwnerIQ Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Specific Media UK Patents

Specific Media UK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140123175-A1 Session based advertising Inactive 25-Oct-2012 0000000000 0
US-20130173345-A1 System and method of determining user demographic profiles Inactive 10-Sep-2007 00000000000 0

Specific Media UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specific Media UK Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
137 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Francisco Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kennet Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saints Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Specific Media UK Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AdCombination 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Specific Media UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »