Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fuze

Fuze
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Series G LATEST DEAL TYPE
$150M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
11 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a cloud-based unified communications platform designed to simplify business voice communications and flexible video conferencing. The company's UCaaS platform unlocks data from multiple sources across the enterprise providing valuable insights to business leaders about the organization and its workers by enabling unified business voice communications, flexible video conferencing and always-on collaboration.

Website
Formerly Known As
ThinkingPhones
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2 Copley Place
  • Floor 7
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fuze’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fuze Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 09-May-2018 $150M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 04-May-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Dec-2014 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Oct-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Oct-2012 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2011 $3.98M $5.75M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Aug-2010 $1.77M $1.77M 000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Fuze Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series G-1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00.0 00 00 00.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,197,143 $0.000100 6% $1.83 $1.83 1x $0.61 3.3%
Series A 1,685,000 $0.000100 6% $0.63 $0.63 1x $0.21 2.53%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Fuze Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TeleSign Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 (00000-00000 Private Equity-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Hackensack, NJ 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fuze Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 16-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
00000000000 20-May-2015 000000000000000000 Communication Software
00000 04-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000
Whaleback Managed Services 12-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fuze Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LiveMinutes Communication Software San Francisco, CA 2011
000000000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Portsmouth, NH 0000
0000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fuze Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellington Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hermes Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Fuze Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Day JD Chief Financial Officer
Chris Conry Chief Information Officer
Mary Good Chief People Officer
Laurie Harrison JD General Counsel
Colin Doherty Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Fuze Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bobby Yerramilli-Rao Ph.D Hermes Growth Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Bruce Evans Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
Colin Doherty Fuze Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Paul Milbury Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Kimball TCV Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »