Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FedBid

FedBid
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of online reverse auction procurement platform designed to optimize the way simple goods and services such as IT products, office supplies and lab equipment are purchased. The company's online reverse auction procurement platform offers fair, transparent competitive bidding and delivers the absolute market pricing available at the time the buy is completed, enabling governments, businesses and educational institutions to save time and money on the goods and services they need.

Website
Formerly Known As
FedBid.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 8500 Leesburg Pike
  • 6th Floor
  • Vienna, VA 22182
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FedBid’s full profile, request a free trial.

FedBid Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 03-Oct-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 24-May-2013 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jan-2012 $18M $20M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2005 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

FedBid Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Blue Water Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signatures Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

FedBid Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Jordan Chief Executive Officer
James Spencer Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Mark Costanzo Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Shrader JD General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Rukevbe Esi Chief Information Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

FedBid Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
George Casey Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Lance Weaver Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Hashemi FedBid Board Member 000 0000
Susan Bostrom Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »