Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gravy

Gravy
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an experiential marketing program. The company is the developer of a patent-pending platform designed to locally target and engage consumers at the moment they are deciding where to go and what to do. The platform is designed to drive consumer engagement by using peer recommendations and experiences as a marketing channel. For consumers, the platform operates as a socially driven discovery engine for local events.

Formerly Known As
timeRAZOR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
1602 Village Market Boulevard
Suite 205
Leesburg, VA 20175
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gravy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gravy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 28-Nov-2017 $9.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Aug-2015 00.000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate (Series A) 01-Jan-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 13-Dec-2012 $3M $6.4M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 17-Oct-2011 $3.4M $3.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Gravy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,516,959 $0.000100 5% $1.38 $2.07 1x $1.38 17.11%
Seed 6,521,310 $0.000100 5% $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 20.23%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Gravy Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gaspar Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Loeb Holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Lake Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gannett Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Gravy Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey White Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Jacobson Chief Financial Officer
Barry White Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Guy DeCorte Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Dague Chief Marketing Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Gravy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeffrey White Gravy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Linda Gridley Self Board Member 000 0000
Maribel Wadsworth Gannett Company Board Member 000 0000
Richard Braddock Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Robert Dickey Gannett Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com