Finaro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $575M

  • Investors
  • 1

Finaro General Information

Description

Developer of an online payment processing technology designed to make accepting payments simpler, safer, and more cost-effective. The company's technology optimizes the payment life cycle and digitized the onboarding process to be rapid and secure, enabling merchants to get more efficient transaction clearing and settlement.

Contact Information

Website
www.finaro.com
Formerly Known As
Credorax
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Palazzo Homedes
  • 80 Strait Street
  • Valletta, VLT 1436
  • Malta
+356 2557 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finaro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2022 $575M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 11-Jul-2018 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 13-May-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 09-Apr-2013 $40M $90M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 19-Sep-2011 $50M $50M Completed Startup
To view Finaro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Finaro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online payment processing technology designed to make accepting payments simpler, safer, and more cost-e
Financial Software
Valletta, Malta
350 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Finaro Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ECOMMPAY Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Finaro Patents

Finaro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220092583-A1 System and method of performing secured transactions in a communication network Pending 23-Sep-2020 000000000
US-10986116-B1 System and method for analyzing and correcting an anomaly in split computer networks Active 16-Jul-2020 000000000 0
US-20210334812-A1 System and method for managing chargeback risk Pending 27-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210150527-A1 System and method for transferring data representing transactions between computing nodes of a computer network Pending 20-Nov-2019 0000000000 0
US-20210133699-A1 Computerized system and method for using a virtual currency Pending 30-Oct-2019 G06Q40/04
To view Finaro’s complete patent history, request access »

Finaro Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Igal Rotem Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aviram Shemer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Moshe Selfin Chief Operations & Chief Technology Officer
Sharon Ekstein Chief Human Resources Officer & Chief Business Operations Officer
Eugene Volkov Co-Founder & Chief Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Finaro Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Igal Rotem Finaro Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Finaro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Finaro Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blumberg Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbus Nova Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haim Srur Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »