Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zagster

Zagster
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$15.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
28 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a bike sharing application intended to make biking the most loved form of transportation. The company's bike sharing application is a public bike sharing service that enables users find, rent and ride a bike anytime on demand within the city.

Website
Formerly Known As
CityRyde
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 25 First Street
  • Suite 104
  • Cambridge, MA 02141
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zagster’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zagster Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 21-Feb-2018 $15.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Feb-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Jan-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2015 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 18-Oct-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2011 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2011 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2010 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Zagster Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 1,459,419 $0.001000 5% $4.09 $4.09 1x $4.09 17.29%
Seed 461,215 $0.001000 $2.49 $2.49 1x $2.49 5.46%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Zagster Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hellobike Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 0&0
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Zagster Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Transportation
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Zagster Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edison Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green D Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEAS Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Venture Circle Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

Zagster Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy Ericson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dan Grossman Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Ericson Sales Manager, Real Estate
Ryan Hoppe Vice President, Marketing

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Zagster Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chris Stallman Fontinalis Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Christian Randles Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Thomas Fontinalis Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Daniel Herscovici Edison Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Seelig Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »