Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LocationSmart

LocationSmart
1995 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series B2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.29M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of cloud-based geolocation and messaging services designed to offer mobile location awareness. The company's services are offered through a location-based service platform which is designed with a customer-first mentality to maximize ROI, enabling enterprise customers to receive real-time actionable intelligence to optimize efficiencies, verify transactions and gain unprecedented location awareness.

Formerly Known As
TechnoCom, TechnoCom Location Platform
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2035 Corte del Nogal
  • Suite 110
  • Carlsbad, CA 92011
  • United States

+1 (760) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LocationSmart’s full profile, request a free trial.

LocationSmart Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 02-Oct-2015 $2.29M 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 26-May-2006 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Mar-2004 $6.87M $7.37M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 07-Aug-2002 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

LocationSmart Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A 3,553,604 $0.001000 $1.19 $1.19 1x $1.19 17.31%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

LocationSmart Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zumigo Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 000.00 00000000. 00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Corporation Aliso Viejo, CA 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

LocationSmart Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000 0000000000 26-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 01-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 00.00 Fiberoptic Equipment
HighWave Optical Technologies 01-Jan-1999 Early Stage VC 00.00 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

LocationSmart Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 01-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
HighWave Optical Technologies 01-Jan-1999 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

LocationSmart Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-000 0000000000 Application Software Boca Raton, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

LocationSmart Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hamilton Lane Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H.I.G. Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TVC Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CalAmp Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

LocationSmart Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mario Proietti Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Masoud Motamedi Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Stuart Donovan Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Allyn Chief Revenue Officer
Peter Holdaway Chief Architect

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

LocationSmart Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gregory Baty Hamilton Lane Board Member 000 0000
Jeb Spencer TVC Capital Board Member 000 0000
John Glushik Intersouth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mario Proietti LocationSmart Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Masoud Motamedi LocationSmart Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »