HalfWave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

HalfWave General Information

Description

Operator of a smart service platform intended to offer inspection services and tools. The company uses ultra-wideband acoustic inspection technology with penetration and measurement capabilities to provide pipeline and subsea inspection services to the gas and oil industry, enabling clients to make informed choices to maintain the integrity of their critical assets through accurate and reliable inspection data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Det Norske Veritas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Glasskaret 1
  • Øvre
  • 5106 Ervik
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HalfWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HalfWave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HalfWave Patents

HalfWave Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200393416-A1 Method for detecting faults in plates Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
EP-3983790-A1 A method for detecting faults in plates using guided lamb waves Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
AU-2016224101-B2 An apparatus and method for inspecting a pipeline Active 24-Feb-2015 0000000000
AU-2016224101-A1 An apparatus and method for inspecting a pipeline Active 24-Feb-2015 0000000000
US-20180017533-A1 An apparatus and method for inspecting a pipeline Active 24-Feb-2015 G01N29/262
To view HalfWave’s complete patent history, request access »

HalfWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HalfWave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HalfWave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HalfWave Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 27-Jul-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view HalfWave’s complete acquisitions history, request access »