TenCate Protective Fabrics Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 18

TenCate Protective Fabrics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of functional materials, modules and systems for the protection of people and their living and working environments. The company specializes in combining textile technology with chemical process technology in the development and production of safety and protective products used in the protection of the person for infrastructure works and water management and for sports and outdoor fabrics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Koninklijke Ten Cate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Former Stock Listing
KTC
Corporate Office
  • G. van der Muelenweg 2
  • Post Office Box 186
  • 7440 AD Nijverdal
  • Netherlands
+31 0548 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TenCate Protective Fabrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TenCate Protective Fabrics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TenCate Protective Fabrics Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Gallahue-Worl Chief Executive Officer
Frank Spaan Member of the Executive Board and Chief Financial Officer
Mark Christman Chief Financial Officer
Michael Vogel Director, TenCate Grass
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

TenCate Protective Fabrics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Rivean Capital Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 TenCate Protective Fabrics Member of the Executive Board and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

TenCate Protective Fabrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TenCate Protective Fabrics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TenCate Protective Fabrics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TenCate Protective Fabrics Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Challenger Turf 16-Feb-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Synthetic Grass Warehouse 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Newport Sensors (Smart Body Armor Technology) 13-Oct-2014 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Ten Cate Active Protection 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Osiris Inkjet Systems 08-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TenCate Protective Fabrics Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synthetic Grass Warehouse Distributors/Wholesale Anaheim, CA 2004
GreenFields Recreational Goods Nijverdal, Netherlands 0000
Challenger Turf Other Commercial Products Dalton, GA 0000
To view TenCate Protective Fabrics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TenCate Protective Fabrics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
EdelGrass 14-May-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Enbi 30-Sep-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view TenCate Protective Fabrics’s complete exits history, request access »

TenCate Protective Fabrics FAQs

  • Who is the CEO of TenCate Protective Fabrics?

    Maria Gallahue-Worl is the CEO of TenCate Protective Fabrics.

  • Where is TenCate Protective Fabrics headquartered?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics is headquartered in Nijverdal, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of TenCate Protective Fabrics?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is TenCate Protective Fabrics in?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is TenCate Protective Fabrics a private or public company?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics is a Private company.

  • What is TenCate Protective Fabrics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TenCate Protective Fabrics is 000000.

  • How much funding has TenCate Protective Fabrics raised over time?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics has raised $95.2M.

  • Who are TenCate Protective Fabrics’s investors?

    Delta Lloyd and Idinvest Partners have invested in TenCate Protective Fabrics.

  • When was TenCate Protective Fabrics acquired?

    TenCate Protective Fabrics was acquired on 01-Feb-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »