Wanderful Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Wanderful Media General Information

Description

Provider of a retail-focused media platform designed to engage consumers via shopping applications. The company's retail-focused media platform uses location and historical data to target specific audiences, enabling retail advertisers to engage with the right shoppers at the right time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ShopCo Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 325 Broadway Street
  • Chico, CA 95928
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wanderful Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 09-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 28-Apr-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 21-May-2013 $14M $36M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 25-Sep-2012 $22M $22M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wanderful Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wanderful Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a retail-focused media platform designed to engage consumers via shopping applications. The company's retail
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Chico, CA
63 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000000000 00000000
Kitchener, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wanderful Media Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reebee Private Equity-Backed Kitchener, Canada 00 000000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000 000000000 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Wanderful Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wanderful Media Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advance Digital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Community Newspapers Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cox Media Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DallasNews Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Wanderful Media Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
00000000000 06-Nov-2014 0000000000 Catalog Retail 0000 0000
000000000 13-Nov-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
Travidia 17-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Wanderful Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wanderful Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view Wanderful Media’s complete exits history, request access »