Raiffeisen Bank International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 45,133
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RBI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $24.86
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Raiffeisen Bank International General Information

Description

Raiffeisen Bank International, part of Raiffeisen Banking Group, is the largest banking group in Austria in terms of total assets. RBG makes up one-fourth of the Austrian banking sector. Raiffeisen Bank regards Austria and Central and Western Europe as its home markets, and it operates three main geographical segments: Central Europe (the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia, and Slovenia), Southeastern Europe (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Kosovo, Romania, and Serbia), and Eastern Europe (Belarus, Russia, and Ukraine).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Raiffeisen Zentralbank, Girozentrale der österreichischen Genossenschaften
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Brokerage
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Am Stadtpark 9
  • Vienna, 1030
  • Austria
+43 01 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raiffeisen Bank International Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.86 $24.99 $13.69 - $25.54 $8.17B 329M 502K $2.70

Raiffeisen Bank International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 5,928,057 5,979,240 6,145,160 6,298,641
Net Income 981,831 916,211 1,373,598 1,498,493
Total Assets 206,501,530 204,123,920 170,489,632 160,278,146
Total Debt 182,971,291 179,858,235 149,666,056 140,963,375
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Raiffeisen Bank International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raiffeisen Bank International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raiffeisen Bank International Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johann Strobl Chief Executive Officer
Andreas Gschwenter Chief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer
Sabine Zucker Managing Director & Head of Trade Finance and Transaction Banking
Gokce Kabatepe Managing Director
Ferdinand Pircher Managing Director, RBI Leasing
You’re viewing 5 of 45 executive team members. Get the full list »

Raiffeisen Bank International Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Ł00000 00000000000 Raiffeisen Bank International Executive, Markets & Investment Banking & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Raiffeisen Bank International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Raiffeisen Bank International Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 15-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Brokerage Ł00000 00000000000
0000 0000 06-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
0000000000 05-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
00000 27-Aug-2019 00000 00.000 Financial Software
Waagner Biro Bridge Systems 21-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Raiffeisen Bank International Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elevator Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Vienna, Austria 2018
0000 0000 Other Commercial Banks Vienna, Austria 0000
00 0000000000000 0 National Banks New York, NY 0000
0000000000 000000 Lender Linz, Austria 0000
00000000000000 000 Commercial Bank Zagreb, Croatia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Raiffeisen Bank International Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 20-Dec-2013 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000000000 0000000 30-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
0000000000 0000 00 22-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
000 00000000000 01-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
KBS banka 18-Jun-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Raiffeisen Bank International’s complete exits history, request access »