Tongal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Tongal General Information

Description

Developer of a content creation platform intended to give networks, studios, and brands access to a global community of creators to simplify and scale content development. The company democratizes the creative economy by bringing the world's creative work to the world's creative talent and connecting the brightest creators to unlimited opportunities, thereby powering the entire creative process to bring undiscovered ideas to life.

Contact Information

Website
www.tongal.com
Formerly Known As
Newdio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 8605 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90069
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tongal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Mar-2020 $13M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Jul-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Sep-2014 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2012 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2010 $246K $1.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2008 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Tongal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tongal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series D-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 1,273,264 $0.001000 $10.96 $10.96 1x $10.96 6.18%
Series A 1,246,250 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 6.05%
To view Tongal’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tongal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content creation platform intended to give networks, studios, and brands access to a global community of
Multimedia and Design Software
Los Angeles, CA
59 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

0000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tongal Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Olapic Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Tongal Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James DeJulio Co-Founder, President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Peter Bourdon Chief Financial Officer
Roberto Facundus JD General Counsel & Chief Operating Officer & Corporate Secretary
Caleb Light-Wills Chief Creative Officer
Tina Walsh Chief Brand Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tongal Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jack Hughes Self Founding Investor, Co-creator and Board Member 000 0000
James DeJulio Tongal Co-Founder, President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jeffrey Lieberman Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Tongal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tongal Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Endeavor PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bulger Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tongal’s complete investors history, request access »