NowThis Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

NowThis Media General Information

Description

Provider of a video-news network designed to provide news on mobile devices and through social streams. The company's video-news network offers short video news clips, enabling social and mobile audiences to stay updated about the events occurring around them.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
DNN Corp., PlanetDaily Network, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 560 Broadway
  • Suite 204
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NowThis Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Dec-2015 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Dec-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 12-Jan-2014 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Apr-2013 $4.85M $9.8M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Apr-2012 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view NowThis Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NowThis Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 5,000,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $0.99 8.95%
Seed 13,500,000 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.04 1x $0.04 23.94%
To view NowThis Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

NowThis Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a video-news network designed to provide news on mobile devices and through social streams. The company's vi
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
50 As of 2015
0000
0&0 0000

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NowThis Media Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BuzzFeed Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MO 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000 (00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 00000 000 Angel-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view NowThis Media’s complete competitors history, request access »

NowThis Media Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Athan Stephanopoulos President
You’re viewing 1 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

NowThis Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NowThis Media Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Axel Springer PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridge Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Discovery (Mass Media) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lerer Hippeau Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NBCUniversal Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

NowThis Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 00000
To view NowThis Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »