BMC Stock Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 35

BMC Stock Holdings General Information

Description

BMC Stock Holdings Inc is a diversified lumber and building materials distributor and solutions provider. Its primary products are lumber and lumber sheet goods, millwork, doors, flooring, windows, and structural components, among others. The company offers services such as lock keying, decking and docking, cabinet specialists, showroom and design centers, window and door replacement, and others. It sells its products under the brand name Metrie, Huber, Trex, James Hardie, and Jeld-Wen among others. The company's reportable divisions are the Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Texas, Intermountain and Western divisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Building Materials Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 Mansell Court East 105
  • 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 500
  • Roswell, GA 30076
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMC Stock Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMC Stock Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMC Stock Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BMC Stock Holdings Inc is a diversified lumber and building materials distributor and solutions provider. Its primary pr
Building Products
Roswell, GA
10,200 As of 2019
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000000 00000000
Marietta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BMC Stock Holdings Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlueLinx Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Marietta, GA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 0000 000000&0
000 000000-0000000 Private Debt Financed Grove City, OH 000 000000000 -
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

BMC Stock Holdings Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Major Jr. Executive Vice President and IMO Leader
Andrew Whitcomb Senior Director, Strategy & Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

BMC Stock Holdings Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00. BMC Stock Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 BMC Stock Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 BMC Stock Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

BMC Stock Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BMC Stock Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMC Stock Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMC Stock Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 31-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000
000000'0 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 16-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 000000 00 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products 00000 0000000
Barefoot and Company 15-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Home Furnishings 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BMC Stock Holdings Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colorado Fasteners Distributors/Wholesale Edwards, CO 1976
00000000 000 00000 Home Furnishings Indian Trail, NC 0000
000000'0 Building Products Duncanville, TX 0000
00000 0000000 & 00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Grand Prairie, TX 0000
000000 000000 0000 Building Products Locust, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BMC Stock Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 02-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000000
000000000 000000 0 01-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000000
East Haven Builders Supply 04-Aug-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view BMC Stock Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »