Claranova Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CLA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $7.68
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Claranova General Information

Description

Claranova SA is a developer of personal and professional software, encompassing a number of categories including Creativity and Learning software, Utilities and Multimedia. The company's operating segments include PlanetArt; Avanquest and myDevices. It generates maximum revenue from the PlanetArt segment. PlanetArt segment combines the FreePrints mobile apps range and e-commerce sites selling personalized gifts. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BVRP Software
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 89-91 Boulevard National
  • Immeuble Vision Défense
  • 92257 La Garenne-Colombes
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Claranova Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.68 $7.77 $5.88 - $10.50 $320M 39.5M 183K $0.01

Claranova Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 217,882 217,882 300,532 345,727
Revenue 452,424 452,424 299,204 192,629
EBITDA 15,925 15,925 (39,126) (7,156)
Net Income 553 553 (46,540) (9,423)
Total Assets 236,181 236,181 200,225 93,075
Total Debt 85,137 85,137 58,896 31,102
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Claranova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claranova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claranova Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Yves Quentel Group Chief Finance Officer
Gary Gonzalez Chief Technology Officer
Pierre Cesarini Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Roger Bloxberg Chief Executive Officer, PlanetArt
Todd Helfstein President PlanetArt
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Claranova Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000-0000000 Claranova Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Claranova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Claranova Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claranova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claranova Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00000000
0000 00000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000
0000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 00000000
000000000 06-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software
Carteland 06-Oct-2011 Buyout/LBO Publishing 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Claranova Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lulu Software Acquirer Saint-Laurent, Canada 2010
00 00000000 0000 Internet Software Vancouver, Canada 0000
0000000 Network Management Software Saint Laurent, Canada 0000
0000000 000 Internet Software Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Winchester, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Claranova Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 06-Oct-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Vicomsoft 07-Jul-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view Claranova’s complete exits history, request access »