Conversica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 262
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Conversica General Information

Description

Developer of artificial intelligence-driven lead engagement software designed to help companies find and secure customers efficiently. The company's conversational platform automatically contacts, engages, qualifies and follows-up with leads via natural, two-way conversations by integrating natural language processing, natural language generation and machine learning capabilities that helps to engage prospects over multiple communication channels and in multiple languages, enabling clients to find qualified sales opportunities and achieve their sales goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AVA.ai, AutoFerret
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 950 Tower Lane
  • 12th Floor
  • Foster City, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Conversica Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Conversica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Oct-2018 $31M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Dec-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-May-2015 $6M $22M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2013 $16M $16M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Conversica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Conversica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of artificial intelligence-driven lead engagement software designed to help companies find and secure customer
Business/Productivity Software
Foster City, CA
262 As of 2019
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Barbara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Mainz, Germany
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Conversica Competitors (95)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Invoca Venture Capital-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mainz, Germany 0000000000 0
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Franklin, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 95 competitors. Get the full list »

Conversica Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Terry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Lund Chief Financial Officer
David Marod Senior Vice President & General Manager, Automotive
Brian Kaminski Chief Customer Officer
Rashmi Vittal Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Conversica Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Terry Conversica Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ben Brigham Conversica Founder, Senior Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Craig Conway Self Chairman 000 0000
Daniel Fishback Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Filipek Kennet Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Conversica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Conversica Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CIBC Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Savano Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green D Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Providence Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Conversica Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 30-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 00000
To view Conversica’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Conversica Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Application Software Santiago, Chile 0000
To view Conversica’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »