Reveal Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Reveal Mobile General Information

Description

Developer of marketing platform designed to provide location-based marketing and analytics. The company's platform provides audience analytics, beacon-powered audience database with full privacy compliance, enabling media companies, app publishers, advertisers, agencies and their data partners to reach the right audience across mobile, social media and digital advertising as a whole.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StepLeader
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3344 Hillsborough Street
  • Suite 200
  • Raleigh, NC 27607
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Reveal Mobile Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reveal Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 09-Jun-2020 $2.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Dec-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 04-Nov-2016 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-May-2013 $4.56M $7.06M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 24-May-2012 $2.5M $2.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Reveal Mobile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Reveal Mobile Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 26,901,588 $0.001000 $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 15.32%
Series A 45,350,292 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 25.83%
To view Reveal Mobile’s complete cap table history, request access »

Reveal Mobile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of marketing platform designed to provide location-based marketing and analytics. The company's platform provi
Business/Productivity Software
Raleigh, NC
33 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000000000000000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
0 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reveal Mobile Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lumate Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000.00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Reveal Mobile Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Handly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President
Dan Dillon Chief Marketing Officer
Randy Kilgore Chief Revenue Officer and Advisor
Andy Schrader Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reveal Mobile Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Handly Reveal Mobile Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President 000 0000
David Jones Bull City Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
James Goodmon Jr. Capitol Broadcasting Company Board Member 000 0000
Lister Delgado IDEA Fund Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Reveal Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reveal Mobile Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carolina Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charleston Angel Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gray Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Southeast Investor Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VentureSouth Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »