Alkern Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 15

Alkern General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precast concrete products based in France. The company specializes in the prefabrication of concrete products and blocks for construction, landscaping, public works and other commercial markets for businesses in the construction and industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.alkern.fr
Formerly Known As
Tarmac Materiaux De Construction
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Zone industrielle de la motte au bois - BP 59
  • 8 rue André Bigotte
  • 62440 Harnes
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alkern Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkern‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alkern Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xavier Janin Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alkern Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Alkern Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Alkern Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alkern Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkern‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alkern Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-May-2021 0000000000 Building Products 000000 00000
000000000 00000000 09-Jan-2020 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 000000 00000000 00.0
00000000 09-Oct-2019 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
000000 000000 30-Sep-2014 0000000000 Building Products
CB Pre-mix 08-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Alkern Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Groupe Duroux Building Products Gironde, France 2001
00000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Noyelles-Les-Vermelles, France 0000
To view Alkern’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »