Acuant Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Acuant General Information

Description

Developer of a digital identity platform intended to balance security with customer experience while fighting fraud across the physical and digital world. The company's platform offers a seamless combination of data, documents, biometrics and analytics for consumption across the entire customer lifecycle including onboarding, step-up authentication, compliance, fraud and risk analysis as well as real-time monitoring and identity re-use, empowering consumer and citizen-facing markets and governments to transact with trust in the digital world.

Contact Information

Website
www.acuant.com
Formerly Known As
Card Scanning Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6080 Center Drive
  • Suite 850
  • Los Angeles, CA 90045
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acuant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acuant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital identity platform intended to balance security with customer experience while fighting fraud acro
Business/Productivity Software
Los Angeles, CA
200 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Tallinn, Estonia
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acuant Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Veriff Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Acuant Patents

Acuant Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10931461-B2 Systems and methods for creating a digital id record and methods of using thereof Active 06-Sep-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200374129-A1 Systems and methods for creating a digital id record and methods of using thereof Granted 06-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20190222567-A1 Identity proofing and portability on blockchain Granted 16-Jan-2018 0000000000
US-11146546-B2 Identity proofing and portability on blockchain Active 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 00
US-20190122149-A1 Enhanced system and method for identity evaluation using a global score value Pending 20-Oct-2017 G06Q10/0635
To view Acuant’s complete patent history, request access »

Acuant Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yossi Zekri Chief Executive Officer & President
Stephen Maloney Executive Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer
Ilan BenShahar Chief Scientist
Celeste Monzon Data Protection Officer, Contracts Management and Compliance
Miki Ashkenazi Operations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acuant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acuant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acuant Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000000000 17-Oct-2019 0000000000 Network Management Software 00000 000
00000 00000 0 18-Sep-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
AssureTec Technologies 06-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software 00000 000
To view Acuant’s complete investments history, request access »

Acuant Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hello Soda Business/Productivity Software Manchester, United Kingdom 2013
000000000000 00000 Network Management Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
To view Acuant’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »