Premier Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 776
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 15

Premier Oil General Information

Description

Premier Oil PLC is a United Kingdom-based independent international oil and gas exploration and production firm. The company engages in the business of upstream oil and gas exploration and production. Its operations are located and managed in five business units; namely, the Falkland Islands, Indonesia, Vietnam, the United Kingdom, and the Rest of the World. A vast majority of its revenue is generated from the United Kingdom segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caribbean Oil Company, Dalglen (No. 836)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 23 Lower Belgrave Street
  • London SW1W 0NR
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premier Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Oil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Premier Oil PLC is a United Kingdom-based independent international oil and gas exploration and production firm. The com
Energy Exploration
London, United Kingdom
776 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000 00000000000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Premier Oil Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KrisEnergy Formerly PE-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kamchatka, Russia 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Premier Oil Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Rose Interim Chief Executive Officer & Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Premier Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Premier Oil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Oil Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000 000000 Energy Exploration
00000 0000000 (000 07-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000
00000 0000000 (000 01-Aug-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000
00000 0000 00000 03-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
EON's U.K. North Sea Assets 29-Apr-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Premier Oil Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 Energy Exploration London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Premier Oil’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Premier Oil Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 00000 03-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
Wytch Farm Field 20-Jun-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed
To view Premier Oil’s complete exits history, request access »