Smadex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Smadex General Information

Description

Provider of a real-time mobile advertising platform designed to address the challenges and concerns of marketers. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence and is built on strong technology, countless programmatic management features and powerful machine learning algorithms that focus on achieving real outcomes, enabling advertisers to access global consumers on the highest quality brand safe and viewable inventory at scale and capture attention using strong and engaging ad formats to drive performance sales and brand metrics.

Contact Information

Website
www.smadex.com
Formerly Known As
Qponia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Carrer Rosselló 33, SA
  • 08029 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 935 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smadex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jun-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 22-Jun-2012 $753K $1.08M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2011 $331K $331K Completed Startup
To view Smadex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smadex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a real-time mobile advertising platform designed to address the challenges and concerns of marketers. The co
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Barcelona, Spain
23 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smadex Competitors (99)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mountain Digital Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 00 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mansfield, MA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Failed Transaction (Angel) Singapore, Singapore 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 99 competitors. Get the full list »

Smadex Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordi de los Pinos Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Víctor Ruiz Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Paul Childs Chief Revenue Officer
Stephen Chung Chief Revenue Officer
Lenka Knezova Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smadex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smadex Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
101 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BeCapital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cabiedes & Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nekko Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trovit Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smadex’s complete investors history, request access »