Blue Danube Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Blue Danube General Information

Description

Provider of mobile wireless access services intended to increase network capacity and enhance the quality of telecommunications service. The company offers high definition active antenna systems (HDAAS) that combines reliable hardware and intelligent software to speed up to a tenfold increase in capacity, using existing infrastructure and popular mobile devices, enabling clients to avail next generation wireless products for mobile networks and other applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Danube Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 2010 El Camino Road
  • Suite 1284
  • Santa Clara, CA 95050
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Blue Danube Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Danube Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-May-2019 $28.8M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2016 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2015 $16.2M $24M 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2013 $7.79M $7.79M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Blue Danube’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Blue Danube Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 12,927,145 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 26.71%
To view Blue Danube’s complete cap table history, request access »

Blue Danube Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile wireless access services intended to increase network capacity and enhance the quality of telecommuni
Wireless Communications Equipment
Santa Clara, CA
49 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Raleigh, NC
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Dodge City, KS
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blue Danube Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Republic Wireless Private Equity-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Dodge City, KS 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Corporation Espoo, Finland 00000 000.00 0&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Blue Danube Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Pinto Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mihai Banu Ph.D Co-Founder, Vice President of Research and Development, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Thomas Cheng Director of Software Product Management and Customer Support
David Poticny Vice President, Business Development
John Shelnutt Vice President, Sales
To view Blue Danube’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Blue Danube Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Mihai Banu Ph.D Blue Danube Co-Founder, Vice President of Research and Development, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nick Adamo Self Board Member 000 0000
William Coughran Jr. Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Blue Danube Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Danube Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Silver Lake PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AT&T Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northgate Capital Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Blue Danube’s complete investors history, request access »