USG People Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 73,339
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 16

USG People General Information

Description

Provider of employment services. The company provides temporary personnel placement services. It also offers human resources management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Service Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO box 1, 1300 AA
  • P.J. Oudweg 61
  • 1314 CK Almere
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USG People Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USG People‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USG People Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of employment services. The company provides temporary personnel placement services. It also offers human resou
Human Capital Services
Almere, Netherlands
73,339 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 0000000 00000000
Detroit, MI
000 As of 0000

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000 0000000 00000000
Tacoma, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

USG People Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arrow Strategies Corporation Detroit, MI 000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tacoma, WA 0000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tel Aviv, Israel 00000 00000 000000
0000000 0 00 Corporation
0000000 00 0000000 Corporation Livingston, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

USG People Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

USG People Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 31-Oct-2015 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
0000000000-00 12-Dec-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
00000000 02-Oct-2014 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000 00000
00000-000000 24-Apr-2013 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
USG Finance Professionals 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

USG People Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Uniman Human Capital Services Lausanne, Switzerland 2005
0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Barcelona, Spain 0000
000000 Human Capital Services Antwerp, Belgium 0000
To view USG People’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

USG People Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 31-Oct-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
0000000000-0000000 12-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000000 02-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
0000-00 0000000000 09-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Abel Tasman College 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view USG People’s complete exits history, request access »