RPC Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 42

RPC Group General Information

Description

RPC Group PLC manufactures and sells a variety of packaging and technical components. The company organizes itself into two segments based on product type. The packaging segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells food and beverage packaging for spreads, sauces, dairy, and single-service coffee. The segment also provides packaging for personal care products, pharmaceuticals, and surface coatings. The non-packaging segment sells technical components used to produce specialty vehicles and automobiles. The majority of revenue comes from Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holdclever ServiceS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Sapphire House
  • Crown Way
  • Rushden NN10 6FB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RPC Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RPC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RPC Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
RPC Group PLC manufactures and sells a variety of packaging and technical components. The company organizes itself into
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Rushden, United Kingdom
25,000 As of 2019
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000 0000000000 0
Winnipeg, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
0000000 0000000000 0
Chiuduno, Italy
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RPC Group Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Winpak Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chiuduno, Italy 000000000000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Correggio, Italy 000000000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bogota, Colombia 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

RPC Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RPC Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RPC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RPC Group Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
00000000 13-Aug-2018 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000000 13-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
000 00000000 22-Jun-2017 0000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
RPC Astrapak 12-Jun-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RPC Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amber Plastics (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Plastic Containers and Packaging Carrum Downs, Australia 2012
000 00000 Holding Companies Maastricht, Netherlands 0000
000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Kloof, South Africa 0000
000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Etten-Leur, Netherlands 0000
0.0. 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Kyjov, Czech Republic 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

RPC Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 13-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Synergy Packaging 26-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view RPC Group’s complete exits history, request access »