Altium Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 30

Altium Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of rigid plastic containers catering to food and beverage, automotive, healthcare, specialty chemicals and personal care industries. The company specializes in customized mid and short-run packaging services and offers a wide range of extrusion blow-molded and injection-molded plastic containers, commodity and differentiated plastic resins from developed from recycled plastic materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consolidated Container Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2500 Windy Ridge Parkway
  • Suite 1400
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altium Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altium Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altium Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of rigid plastic containers catering to food and beverage, automotive, healthcare, specialt
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Atlanta, GA
4,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Correggio, Italy
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Saint Louis, MO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altium Packaging Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pibiplast Private Equity-Backed Correggio, Italy 000000000000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Everett, MA
000000 (00000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 00000 000000&0
000 000000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Altium Packaging Patents

Altium Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11117721-B1 Boxed container system Active 21-Feb-2020 000000000 00
US-20210261303-A1 Boxed container system Granted 21-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20210214116-A1 Container and method of manufacturing the same Pending 14-Jan-2020 00000000
US-20200231335-A1 Container and method of manufacturing the same Granted 18-Jan-2019 00000000
US-11027884-B2 Container and method of manufacturing the same Active 18-Jan-2019 B65D1/44 00

Altium Packaging Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Fallmann President & Chief Executive Officer
Kerstin Benden Co-Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Lynch Co-Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Keese Senior Vice President & General Manager of the Consumer/Industrial Group
Mark Shafer Senior Vice President & General Manager of the Food, Nutrition, and Beverage Group
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altium Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altium Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altium Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altium Packaging Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 16-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
000 00000 00000000 14-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000 00000000
00000 00000000 000 24-May-2019 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 000000
000000000 000000 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Polybottle Group 05-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altium Packaging Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tri State Distribution Other Containers and Packaging Sparta, TN 1992
000000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Irwindale, CA
To view Altium Packaging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Altium Packaging Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
Reid Plastics 02-Jul-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Altium Packaging’s complete exits history, request access »