DIC Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,242
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4631
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $25.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DIC Group General Information

Description

DIC Corp manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and chemical-based products. The company organizes itself into four segments based on product type. The printing inks segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, sells inks used for publishing as well as inks and adhesives used for packaging. The polymers segment sells synthetic resins used in electronics and automobiles. The fine chemicals segment sells liquid crystals used for televisions and monitors as well as pigments for color filters. The application materials segment sells industrial adhesive tape as well as materials used for coating, printing, and molding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kawamura Ink Manufactory
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • DIC Building, 7-20, Nihonbashi 3-chome
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-8233
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DIC Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.74 $26.07 $23.19 - $27.95 $2.44B 94.7M 327K $1.88

DIC Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,929,809 4,777,304 5,157,966 5,453,654
Revenue 6,694,015 6,566,829 7,049,461 7,293,326
EBITDA 550,539 634,771 752,876
Net Income 177,528 123,925 215,547 289,995
Total Assets 8,736,742 7,931,089 7,374,711 7,261,344
Total Debt 3,352,046 2,586,401 2,319,920 2,396,582
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DIC Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DIC Corp manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and chemical-based products. The company organizes itself into fo
Industrial Chemicals
Tokyo, Japan
20,242 As of 2020

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000 000000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000 0

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000 000000000
Beachwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DIC Group Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Celanese Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Corporation Wichita, KS 00000 0000 000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waterford, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Reinach, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

DIC Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kaoru Ino Board Member, Representative Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Kazunori Tanaka Executive
Masayuki Saito Executive Vice President, Chief Executive Officer, Assistant to President & Board Member
Naotaka Gotoh Manager, Corporate Venture Capital
Kazuo Sugie Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

DIC Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 DIC Group Executive Vice President, Chief Executive Officer, Assistant to President & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 DIC Group Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
To view DIC Group’s complete board members history, request access »

DIC Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DIC Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 28-Apr-2021 000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 000000 & 0000 01-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Multi-line Chemicals 00000 000
00000 00000 00000 27-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Multi-line Chemicals
00000 00000 000000 31-Aug-2018 000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Checkerspot 10-May-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DIC Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BASF Colors & Effects Multi-line Chemicals Ludwigshafen, Germany 2011
0000 0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Horbury, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 Industrial Chemicals Tokyo, Japan 0000
000 00000 Commodity Chemicals Noida, India 0000
To view DIC Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DIC Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 11-Jul-2002 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000
Reichhold 01-Sep-1987 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view DIC Group’s complete exits history, request access »