Threat Stack Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 106
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 8

Threat Stack General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud security platform designed to help companies securely leverage the business benefits with real-time threat detection and proactive risk management. The company's platform provides full-stack security observability across the entire infrastructure stack and throughout the application development lifecycle and helps to achieve regulatory and customer compliance, enabling enterprises to identify and verify insider threats, external attacks, and data loss.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Packet Stash
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 55 Summer Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Threat Stack Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Threat Stack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Apr-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Aug-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Apr-2014 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-Oct-2013 $1.2M $1.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $120K $120K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Threat Stack’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Threat Stack Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,413,653 $0.001000 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 10%
Seed 863,484 $0.001000 $1.54 $1.54 1x $1.54 3.58%
To view Threat Stack’s complete cap table history, request access »

Threat Stack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud security platform designed to help companies securely leverage the business benefits with real-time
Network Management Software
Boston, MA
106 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000 00

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Threat Stack Competitors (121)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alert Logic Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 (0000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Karlskrona, Sweden 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 121 competitors. Get the full list »

Threat Stack Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Ahern Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Durkin Chief Financial Officer
Wes Schifone Director, Customer Success
Sam Bisbee Chief Security Officer
Jim McDonough Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Threat Stack Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ariel Tseitlin Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Brian Ahern Threat Stack Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Davor Hebel Eight Roads Board Observer 000 0000
Gaurav Tuli F-Prime Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Dracon .406 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Threat Stack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Threat Stack Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
.406 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Threat Stack Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000
To view Threat Stack’s complete acquisitions history, request access »