FlixBus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series F
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $564M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

FlixBus General Information

Description

Provider of global mobility platform designed for bus transportation services in Europe and the United States. The company's platform offers an alternative, comfortable, and green way to travel which suits every budget with free WiFi, innovative ticketing-systems, flexible online booking, smartphone-app and CO2 compensation, enabling users to experience sustainable, convenient and comfortable alternative to private transportation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GoBus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • Birketweg 33
  • 80639 Munich
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

FlixBus Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FlixBus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 18-Jul-2019 $564M 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Dec-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Nov-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view FlixBus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FlixBus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global mobility platform designed for bus transportation services in Europe and the United States. The compa
Automotive
Munich, Germany
1,200 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FlixBus Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zeelo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Katowice, Poland 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

FlixBus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnd Schwierholz Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
André Schwämmlein Co-Founder & Managing Director
Jochen Engert Co-Founder & Managing Director
Daniel Krauss Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Managing Director
Florian Russ Director of International Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FlixBus Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
John Doran TCV Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Dziarski Permira Board Member 000 0000
To view FlixBus’s complete board members history, request access »

FlixBus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FlixBus Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bright Success Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Investment Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luxor Capital Group Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Odyssey 44 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

FlixBus Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 000000
000000000 30-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 000000
00000000 15-Oct-2018 00000 (0000000000) Multimedia and Design Software 000000 000000
000000 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Road
PolskiBus.com 15-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FlixBus Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MeinFernbus Road Berlin, Germany 2011
000000000 Leisure Facilities Villeneuve-la-Garenne, France 0000
00000 000 Automotive Bursa, Turkey 0000
000000 Road Jönköping, Sweden
To view FlixBus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »