Cavotec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 747
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CCC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $3.12
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Cavotec General Information

Description

Cavotec SA produces power transmission, distribution, and control technologies that form a link between fixed equipment and mobile equipment in ports and maritime, airports, mining and tunneling and general industry sectors. The business activities are carried out through Ports and maritime segment which develop and produce automation and electrification technologies for ports and shipping sectors. Airports and Industry segment which offers the range of ground support equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.cavotec.com
Formerly Known As
Specimas, Inet Airport Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Via G.B. Pioda 14
  • 6900 Lugano
  • Switzerland
+41 091 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cavotec Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.12 $3.12 $1.52 - $3.20 $294M 94.2M 58.9K -$0.05

Cavotec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 248,393 248,393 219,138 106,187
Revenue 180,604 180,604 219,430 232,427
EBITDA 8,147 8,147 23,689 (10,859)
Net Income (4,551) (4,551) 8,412 (21,772)
Total Assets 246,810 246,810 235,951 263,258
Total Debt 40,655 40,655 41,813 60,551
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cavotec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cavotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cavotec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cavotec SA produces power transmission, distribution, and control technologies that form a link between fixed equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lugano, Switzerland
747 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000 000000000
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000 000 00000000000
Irving, TX
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cavotec Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flowserve Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000000
00000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Sycamore, IL 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Dayton, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Cavotec Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Norin Group Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Withers Group Chief Financial Officer
Martin Riegger Chief Operating Officer & Group Senior Vice President, Operations
Giorgio Lingiardi Chief Information Officer & Vice Chairman
Johan Hähnel Investor Relations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cavotec Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Cavotec Independent Director & Chairman, Remuneration 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Cavotec Chief Information Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Independent Director & Chairman, Audit 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cavotec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cavotec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cavotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cavotec Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 03-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 16-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000000
0000000 000000000 01-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000000 0000000
Cavotec Dabico US 23-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
To view Cavotec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »