Lumiata Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Lumiata General Information

Description

Developer of AI-powered health analytics platform designed to make predictions down to the individual member level while protecting members' privacy. The company's platform offers predictive analytics that combines big data and data science with physician and medical science to deliver hyper-personalized and actionable analytics, enabling hospitals to continuously predict the health, risk, and cost of individuals and populations in real-time and at scale.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumiata.com
Formerly Known As
MEDgle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Managed Care
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 489 South El Camino Real
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States

Lumiata Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumiata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jan-2021 $14M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-May-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Aug-2014 $6M $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2013 $4M $4M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Lumiata’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lumiata Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A Prime 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 3,508,157 $0.000100 8% $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 5.11%
Seed 1 5,613,334 $0.000100 8% $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 8.17%
To view Lumiata’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lumiata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of AI-powered health analytics platform designed to make predictions down to the individual member level while
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
San Mateo, CA
41 As of 2020
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000000 00000000
Newton, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Miami, FL
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lumiata Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hospital IQ Venture Capital-Backed Newton, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Formerly Angel backed Miami, FL 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 0000000 0000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Richardson, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Redmond, WA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Lumiata Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dilawar Syed Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Miguel Alvarado Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lumiata Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Aditya Damle Lumiata Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Banta Blue Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Kelsey Maguire Blue Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Downs Sandbox Industries Chairman 000 0000
Neil Sequeira Defy Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Lumiata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lumiata Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllegisNL Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueCross and BlueShield Association Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Defy Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leawood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »